NINE ANNOUNCES FULL OLYMPIC GAMES SCHEDULE

1st July 2024

AUSTRALIA’S MOST ACCOMPLISHED HOSTING
LINE-UP AND A SUPERSTAR COMMENTARY TEAM

Australia’s Home of the Olympics, the 9Network, today reveals its full schedule, as well as its hosting and superstar commentator and expert line-up for Paris 2024.

Nine’s coverage begins the week leading into the Opening Ceremony on Monday, July 21, with Today, A Current Affair and 9News broadcasting from Paris - and an Olympic special presentation Let The Games Begin, screening on Wednesday, July 24 on Channel 9 and 9Now.

Following the special, competition kicks off with the Men’s Rugby Sevens and the Men’s Football, both screening from 11.00pm AEST. The following night the Matildas start their Olympic medal campaign. The 9Network’s 24 hour coverage of the Olympic Games starts early on Saturday, July 27 with the Opening Ceremony beginning at 3am AEST and won’t stop until the Closing Ceremony on Monday, August 12. The two week broadcast will come live from Nine’s state-of-the-art Trocadero studio opposite the Eiffel Tower in Paris.  

With 9Now streaming every moment of every event free and in full HD across more than 40 dedicated channels, viewers will experience 24/7 Olympics coverage across Channel 9HD and 9GemHD by Australia’s most accomplished television hosting team:  
 
Channel 9
6.30am-11.00am AEST: Sarah Abo and Karl Stefanovic, as Australia wakes up
11.00am-12.00pm AEST: 9News bulletin
12.00pm-3.00pm AEST: Todd Woodbridge capturing the magic moments of the day
3.00pm-7.00pm AEST: Leila McKinnon and Dylan Alcott as live sport begins 
6.00pm-7.00pm AEST: 9News state bulletins
7.00pm-1.00am AEST: Ally Langdon and James Bracey with all the prime-time action
1.00am-6.30am AEST: Eddie McGuire from Paris including competition Finals  

9Gem
5.00pm-10.00pm AEST: Sylvia Jeffreys 
10.00pm-3.00am AEST: Nick McArdle 
3.00am-8.00am AEST: Sam McClure 
8.00am-5.00pm AEST: Hosted long-form replays 

A superstar expert and commentary team will reveal what it takes to perform on the world’s biggest sporting stage. The lineup includes Cate Campbell, Ian Thorpe, Giaan Rooney, Ellie Cole, Mat Thompson and Roz Kelly taking viewers poolside to be alongside every stroke of what is considered one of Australia’s strongest ever swim teams. 

Track and Field events will be led by Gerard Whateley - who will be the 9Network’s voice of athletics - alongside Tamsyn Lewis-Manou, Olympic gold medalist pole vaulter Steve Hooker, Dave Culbert, Olympic four-time gold medalist sprinter Michael Johnson and Tony Jones.  

As Team Australia competes through the two week event, viewers will feel they have a front row seat to every moment guided by renowned experts and commentators Cadel Evans, Andrew Gaze, Phil Liggett, Kerri Pottharst, James Tomkins, Sam Fricker, Scott McGrory, Kate Bates, Caroline Buchanan, Mitch Tomlinson, Ryan Williams, Nick Boserio, Georgie Parker, Richard Fox, Andy Raymond, Todd Woodbridge, Drew Mitchell, Sera Naiqama, Grace Gill, Emma Snowsill, Will McCloy, Brenton Speed, Peter Psaltis, Adam Papalia, Russell Mark, Sean Maloney, Annabelle Williams, Matt Hill, Will Davies, Mark Taylor, Sophie Smith, Shane McInnes, and Jenna O’Hea.

The Games of the XXXIII Olympiad will unite Australians like never before across an unrivalled platform of television, streaming, Stan Sport, digital publishing and audio, ensuring that viewers, listeners and readers feel like they are in the ultimate front-row seat to every sport and every venue.

(L-R) Sam McClure, Todd Woodbridge, Sarah Abo, Karl Stefanovic, Dylan Alcott, Leila McKinnon, James Bracey, Ally Langdon, Eddie McGuire, Sylvia Jeffreys, Nick McArdle